SUBSCRIBE

Legal
Cookies Policy
Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Updated July 20, 2022

This privacy policy discloses the privacy practices for Kaya Now, Inc. (“High There”, “we” “our” or “us”) via HighThere.com (our “Website”), and the High There iOS and Android app (“our App”) and the services we provide including via the Website and App (the “Services”) with regards to collecting information from our users (“you”). The policy is designed to apply to our parent company (Kaya Now, Inc.) as well as any subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under our common control. This privacy policy is intended to provide information about our privacy practices and the choices which may be available to you, including:

  • What personal information is collected from you by High There, how that information is used, and with whom it may be shared.
  • What choices we make available to you regarding the use of your data by High There.
  • The security procedures in place to protect your data.
  • How you may see, delete, limit, correct any inaccuracies in the information we may have about you.

Types of Personal Information Collected

We collect two types of personal information: identifiable personal information and pseudonymous personal information. 

Identifiable personal information (e.g., email address, telephone number) may be used to identify an actual person. 

Pseudonymous personal information (e.g., a mobile ad ID) can’t be used on its own to directly identify a person and typically gets used to recognize a particular browser or device over time. We also take steps to de-identify data as described below.

How Your Information Is Collected and Used

We collect information in a variety of ways to facilitate our Services. First, we are sharing some general information about our approach to collecting, using and sharing data.

Identifiable Personal Information. We generally collect identifiable personal information when you provide that information to us. For example, you might provide your email address to subscribe to our newsletter, to create your account with us or to ask us a question. We use this type of information for the purpose it was provided, although we may pseudonymize your identifiable information (e.g, via a one-way hash) to render it pseudonymous so we may use the pseudonymous personal information as described in this policy. 

Pseudonymous Personal Information. We automatically collect pseudonymous personal information regarding how users utilize the Website, the App and the Services. We are generally unable to use this type of information to identify an individual user without additional identifiable personal information, but will often use this type of information to drive deeper insights on our users and to facilitate targeted advertising programs. 

Aggregated / De-identified Information. We may de-identify data we collect via the Services, Website and/or App (i.e., by removing all pseudonymous and identifiable personal information from the data set) and will share that data with third-parties with fewer restrictions. Similarly, we aggregate data across thousands of users to create statistics sharing insights on demographics or how our users behave while enjoying the Website, App and/or Services. 

Publicly Displayed Data – Some of the identifiable personal information contained on your Profile and/or via posts you make on the App may be seen by other users of the App and/or the public. We believe that enabling others to see this type of information helps to facilitate interactions and connections between users – and it makes using the Services we offer more fun! We try to make this clear; particularly as you are using the App. We strongly caution all users to be mindful of what they disclose publicly. 

Below are some specifics for how we collect, use and share information. 

Account Information

We may require you to provide an email address, telephone number and password to set up an account and use all features of the High There Services such as setting up a profile on the App. If you choose the single-sign on features offered by companies such as Facebook and Google, we will obtain your email and other login information provided by the single-sign on provider. Your account information is used primarily to help facilitate your login to the App so you can enjoy the Services, although the email address is also used for marketing purposes as described below.

Profile Information

Once you’ve created your account, we encourage you to create your profile so that you may enjoy more of the benefits of the Services. As you create and enhance your profile, we may collect identifiable personal information from you, such as your photo, display name, online status, age or date of birth, or geo-location data. Regarding location data,  we provide the option for you to provide your precise location collected via your device as well as your more general location (e.g., city or postal code). Any other information you voluntarily add to your profile on the High There App or is generated by your use of the Service is stored by us as part of the Services. High There App users can use the search feature in the High There App to search for other users by different profile criteria, such as age, indicated interests and location. Your profile information will be used for these searches. The High There App may include a feature that allows you to designate certain users as “Favorites” or “Blocked”. IMPORTANT NOTE ABOUT PROFILE INFORMATION: YOU UNDERSTAND THAT WHEN YOU USE THE HIGH THERE APP, AS A DEFAULT, YOUR PROFILE INFORMATION IS PUBLIC AND OTHER USERS OF THE HIGH THERE APP CAN SEE YOUR PROFILE INFORMATION. DO NOT INCLUDE INFORMATION IN YOUR PROFILE THAT YOU WANT TO KEEP PRIVATE.

Instant Message

When you send an instant message (which may include the ability to share and send photos, your location, audio or video) to other users of the High There Service, we will store and retain all the information contained in the messages as part of the Services.

Feedback/Support

If you provide us feedback or contact us via email (e.g., for support), we will collect your name and email address, as well as any other content included in the email, in order to address your questions and concerns and to send you a reply. If you contact us for support, we may also collect and retain certain technical diagnostic data, e.g., your phone make/model and your operating system.

Mailing List / Newsletters / In-App Notifications

We signup all App users to our mailing lists using the email address provided when you create your App profile. Whether or not you are an App user, if you provide us your email address for inclusion in our mailing lists, we will send you email messages. We may email you High There news, High There Services updates, and/or the latest information on products and services. We may also send you and others included on our mailing lists certain marketing emails from third-party partners that we believe you might be interested in receiving. We will provide you with the opportunity to “opt-out” from marketing related emails about High There and/or our third-party partners by providing unsubscribe instructions in the email you receive.  We generally will not allow you to opt-out of operational or service related emails (e.g., password recovery or notices of any updates to our Terms of Service or Privacy Policy).

Our App may also deliver notifications to your mobile device. You can disable these notifications in your device’s settings or by deleting our App.

Surveys

We will occasionally provide you with surveys via the Services – either directly via the App or Website, or via your provided email address. When you participate in one of our surveys (which may be provided by a third-party partner), the survey will collect additional information that you provide through the survey. If the survey is provided by one of our third-party partner’s, we will provide that partner’s privacy policy to make clear that such service provider’s privacy policy applies to their collection, use and disclosure of your information. Please review their privacy policy which will be posted in connection with the survey. In many instances, the information you provide via surveys is used by High There to segment you and other survey respondents for analytics purposes, to create new products, and to bolster our marketing and advertising efforts.

Purchases

The Website and App from time to time may include a link to purchase High There merchandise which may be sold by High There directly or a third party partner. If you purchase such merchandise, we will require that the third-party Partner ensure that its terms of use and privacy policy are provided to you in a clear manner. In many instances, information about your purchases is used by High There to segment you and other purchasers for analytics purposes, to create new products, and to bolster our marketing and advertising efforts.

Partner Promotion

We may collect information you voluntarily provide when you enter into a promotion from one or more of our third-party partners.  For example, we may offer contests, sweepstakes, or other promotions with our third-party partners from time to time. We try to make clear whether our privacy policy or the partner’s privacy policy is applicable. If additional or different privacy practices govern a partner’s promotion, then we will present you with the additional or different terms prior to your entering that promotion. In many instances, the information you provide as you sign up for a partner promotion is also used by High There to segment you and other survey respondents for analytics purposes, to create new products, and to bolster our marketing and advertising efforts.

Location Information

When you use the High There App, we may collect your location to determine your distance from other users through the GPS, Wi-Fi, and/or cellular technology in your mobile device. We provide you with the option to disclose your precise location (e.g., the lat/long coordinates of your devices within a few feet) as well as your current city or postal code. Many mobile devices will also provide the option to share that information on a one-time or an ongoing basis. Your last known location is stored on our servers for the purpose of calculating the relative distance between you and other users – as many of our users enjoy communicating locally. We’ve found that users enjoy being able to search for other users within a few miles of their location.

Device Information

We will collect an ID that is unique to the mobile device on which you install the High There App (“Device ID” and “Device”, respectively). We generally get access to your mobile Device ID when you use the App, and the types of Device ID we use are typically limited to the mobile ad IDs offered by the mobile o/s providers. We may create a hashed version of your Device ID and use your hashed Device ID to log you into the High There Service. We may store your Device ID and/or your hashed Device ID with other information we collect about you, including your Profile Information and your instant message information. We will also collect certain information about your Device, including the device make and model and the operating system version used on your Device.  Device Information may be used by High There to segment you and other survey respondents for analytics purposes, to create new products, and to bolster our marketing and advertising efforts.

Pseudonymous Information and Log Files

Like most websites and mobile applications, our Website and App collects certain pseudonymous personal information in order to make our Services function. This pseudonymous data includes: your computer or mobile device make/model, the operating system of your computer or device, the IP address(es) you use to access the internet, the domain you were on previous to visiting the Website or App, the time/date of your visit to the Website and App and similar logfile data. Our Services record every click, like, comment or communication you make via the App, Website and/or Services.

We may take steps to de-identify the information in our systems by excluding the identifiable information (such as your name and email) that make the data personally identifiable to you. We use this de-identified data to analyze request and usage patterns so that we may enhance the High There Services. High There reserves the right to use and disclose this type of data for any purpose in its sole discretion. Pseudonymous personal information may be used by High There to segment you and other survey respondents for analytics purposes, to create new products, and to bolster our marketing and advertising efforts.

Advertising

High There uses advertising to help fund our Website, App and Services.  As described above, we may send third-party offers to the email addresses we have on file. We also may share pseudonymous information about our users and/or subscribers with third-party advertisers who may collect additional data about you or your device in order to serve targeted advertising – a process that is sometimes called interest-based advertising. Many of those advertisers are members of the digital advertising alliance. For information about interest based advertising and the choices available to you, please visit https://optout.aboutads.info/?c=2&lang=EN

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to collect information that assists us in better understanding our Website visitors, such as how often users visit the Website, what pages they visit, and what other sites refer visitors to the High There Website, App and/or Services. Google may also collect your granular location so Google may provide and/or enable us to provide precise location and device capabilities. You may learn more about Google Analytics’ use of data by clicking here which will also tell you about your choices regarding Google’s use of data. You may also review more information about your privacy choices below.

Your Privacy Choices

Cookie Controls – We enable certain companies to collect data via cookies on our Website. You may be able to control some of the information we collect by adjusting your browser settings to refuse or disable cookies. Because each browser is different, please consult the instructions provided by your browser. Please note that you may need to take additional steps to refuse or disable certain types of Cookies. In addition, your choice to disable cookies is specific to the particular browser or device that you are using when you disable cookies, so you may need to separately disable cookies for each type of browser or device. If you choose to refuse, disable, or delete Cookies, some of the functionality of our Services may no longer be available to you. For more information about how we use cookies, please visit our cookie policy. For more general information about cookies please visit https://allaboutcookies.org/

Ad Targeting – Depending on the version of the App you are using, you may be able to decide whether you see certain types of interest-based advertising on the App by visiting your in-app settings. We also may provide you with the ability to adjust your ad settings via your profile. Your mobile device may have controls that determine what information we collect or how we can use that information. For example, you can control whether we can use your mobile advertising identifier for advertising through settings on your Apple and Android devices. For information about interest based advertising and the choices available to you via the browser you are using, please visit https://optout.aboutads.info/?c=2&lang=EN

Marketing Emails – You can opt out of marketing or advertising emails from us by using the “unsubscribe” link or mechanism noted in those emails.

Precise Location Choices – If you previously chose to share precise location information, you can prevent your device from sharing precise location information (e.g. GPS location information) with the App at any time through your device’s operating system settings. As noted above, we also provide you with the ability via your profile settings to adjust the type of location information your device passes to us. 

Do-Not-Track – Some browsers transmit “do-not-track” signals to websites. Because of differences in how browsers incorporate and activate this feature, we currently do not take action in response to these signals.

Accessing, Updating and Deleting Data

Certain places (e.g., the State of California) require companies that collect personal information to provide data subjects located in those places with certain additional rights. We respond to requests that we receive from individuals who wish to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws. If you wish to make a request regarding personal information we collect via the App, please do so by logging into your account via the App. You may make a request regarding any personal information collected via the Websites or otherwise via the Services by emailing us at privacyofficer[at]highthere.com. The rights that you may have, depending on where you are located, include the right to access (sometimes called the “right to know”) your personal information, the right to delete your personal information, the right to correct your personal information and the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information. For more information about how you may exercise these rights, please email us at privacyofficer[at]highthere.com. . 

We do not discriminate against you if you exercise any of the above rights although we may not be able to honor a right if doing so would violate applicable law. As a California consumer, if you make a subject access, deletion or opt-out request as set out in this  Privacy Policy, you are entitled to see and delete the personal information that we have about you. California consumers may call our CCPA data subject access request hotline toll-free at 1-833-675-1702. 

Onward Transfer of Data

We share information with trusted service providers to perform services on our behalf.  These service providers are contractually prohibited from using the information provided to them for purposes other than performing services for us. The categories of service providers used by High There include: a) cloud computer, data storage and file storage providers, b) email marketing providers, c) website and b2b sales analytics providers, d) customer relationship management, contact database vendors, data hygiene vendors, survey vendors and project management software providers, e) customer billing systems partners, f) single sign-in and login authentication providers to ensure that the logins to our systems are working efficiently, g) payment processing vendors, h) outsourced computer programmers helping ensure our systems are operating properly, i) auditing, debugging, quality assurance and security vendors.

We reserve the right to share aggregate and/or de-identified data collected via the Services. For example, we may choose to share the aggregate number of users that are located within certain cities. This information cannot be used to contact or identify any person individually.

High There may be required to disclose information to third parties when obligated to do so by law and in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected, or actual prohibited activities, including transfer reasonably intended to meet national security or law enforcement requirements, or when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, including but not limited to fraud and situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person. We may also do so if we feel it is appropriate to assist in investigating or preventing illegal or harmful activities. 

High There may transfer information to a successor entity in connection with a corporate merger, consolidation, sale of assets, bankruptcy, or other corporate change. If High There is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our Website and/or App of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information.

Third Party Websites

When you click on a link to any other website or location, you will leave the High There Website and go to another site and another entity may collect data from you. We have no control over, do not review, and cannot be responsible for, these outside websites, their content of their data collection and privacy practices. Please be aware that the terms of this Privacy Policy do not apply to these outside websites or content, or to any collection of data after you click on links to such outside websites. Not all third-websites provide you with choices regarding how your information gets used.

Children’s Policy 

High There directs its Website, Apps and Services to adults. Minors are prohibited from using the Website, App or Services. Neither our Website, App, nor our Services are directed at people under the age of 21. If we are made aware that we have received personal information from someone under 21, we will use reasonable efforts to remove that information from our records. 

Our Data Retention and Data Minimization Policy 

High There will retain Profile Information and Instant Messages in the High There App or on the servers for the High There Service, for as long as needed to provide the High There Service and to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

You may change certain fields of your Profile Information by editing your profile in the High There App. You may request deletion of your personal information by us, but please note that we may be legally required to keep this information and not delete it (or to keep this information for a certain time, in which case we will comply with your deletion request only after we have fulfilled such requirements). When we delete any information, it will be deleted from the active database, but may remain in our archives. 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is subject to change. If the company plans to make any material or substantive changes to its practices or this privacy policy, it will post a clear and conspicuous notice on the Website and in this privacy policy prior to the changes being made and will obtain your consent for such change as required by law.

Users Located Outside Of The United States

Our Services are primarily directed to persons located in North America. If you are located outside of the U.S. while you receive our services, please note that your information will be transferred into the U.S. for processing. If you don’t want data processed in the U.S. please don’t provide us with personal information, set up an account or profile, or use the Website, App or our Services. 

Security Of Your Personal Information

High There is committed to protecting the security of your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. We use a variety of industry-standard security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is entirely secure, however. Therefore, while High There uses reasonable efforts to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure, High There cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Non-Discrimination

Certain places have specific rules around non-discrimination in the context of using data. We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your access, deletion, opt-out or similar privacy rights. Unless permitted by applicable law, we will not:

  • Deny you goods or services;
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

Contact Information. High There welcomes your comments or questions regarding this Privacy Policy. Please contact us at the following:
Mailing Address:
Kaya Now, Inc.
1020 Holland Drive, Suite #102
Boca Raton FL 33487
privacyofficer[at]highthere.com